Accident Cessna 152 N89515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359481

Date:Sunday 18 December 1994
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Inc.
Registration: N89515
MSN: 82766
Total airframe hrs:5440 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED HIS FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF ROLL AND NOTED THE RIGHT DOOR WAS AJAR. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE DOOR. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A CANAL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOTS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND ASSURE THE DOOR WAS CLOSED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA041

Location