Accident Cessna A150L N6030J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359482

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6030J
MSN: A1500330
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DARK NIGHT PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AT 1900 MEAN SEA LEVEL, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA068

Location