Accident Piper PA-18 N5285J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359484

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5285J
MSN: 18-1743
Total airframe hrs:7883 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE AND ONE PASSENGER HAD LANDED ON A REMOTE BEACH SITE WHILE BEAR HUNTING. AFTER SCOUTING THE AREA, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE BEACH WHERE HE HAD LANDED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE TOTAL AREA AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF WAS BETWEEN 400' TO 600'. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA, AND COLLIDED WITH BRUSH. THE PILOT REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA021

Location