Accident Cessna 182R N182X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359485

Date:Friday 16 December 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Wyalkatchen Aviation Inc.
Registration: N182X
MSN: 18267956
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Nest, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clayton, NM (KCAO)
Destination airport:Angle Fire, NM (KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS USING A ROAD TO ASSIST IN HIS NAVIGATION. THE ROAD MADE A SHARP TURN, AND THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF IT, AND TURNED TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. AS HE WAS MANEUVERING IN AN ATTEMPT TO TURN BACK, HE NOTICED THAT HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE. DURING THE LOSS OF ALTITUDE, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO RISING TERRAIN WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLIMB PERFORMANCE AVAILABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES AND TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT BECOMING LOST AND DISORIENTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA066

Location