Accident Bell 206B N37AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359487

Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Civic Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N37AJ
MSN: 1877
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5997 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TAKE SOME HUNTERS INTO THE MOUNTAINS AROUND THE TOWN OF JULIAN. THE PILOT DROPPED OFF HIS PASSENGERS WHILE IN A HOVER A FEW FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED A ROCK OUTCROPPING. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain a proper alignment during hover in a mountainous area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA052

Location