Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8388Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359489

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1994
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Auburn Flight Service
Registration: N8388Y
MSN: 28-8116226
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8985 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL TO RUNWAY 16 THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED POWER LINES 87 FEET ABOVE GROUND AND APPROXIMATELY 1700 FEET NORTH OF THE THRESHOLD. THE PILOT REPORTED BEING BELOW THE VASI GLIDESLOPE WHILE ON FINAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING THE PROPER VASI GLIDESLOPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 2024 N8388Y Fishe Flying Corp 0 Sebastian, FL min

Location