Accident Cessna 402B N7628R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359491

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1994
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Grand Strand Aviation
Registration: N7628R
MSN: 402B0571
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4739 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:No. Wilkesboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD JUST EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND REQUESTED AN ILS APPROACH TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING THE ILS, HE OBSERVED OFF FLAGS ON THE GLIDE SLOPE, AND TRANSITIONED TO A LOCALIZER APPROACH. HE BROKE OUT OF THE WEATHER, AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 24. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY DISTANCE. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, AND CAME TO REST AGAINST AN EMBANKMENT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DIVING TOWARD THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, AND A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION SUPERVISOR ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT THE 1,800 FOOT REMAINING POINT ON THE 6,400 FOOT LONG RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE TRANSITION TO LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND OVERRUN. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG WHICH PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1988 N7628Q Private 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub