Accident Cessna 150M N704BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359492

Date:Monday 12 December 1994
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation
Registration: N704BJ
MSN: 15078479
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5326 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (KZPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED IT CONTAINED 6 QUARTS OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH OR POST CRASH FUEL LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA039

Location