Accident Cessna 150M N9436U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359493

Date:Monday 12 December 1994
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Cecilys Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N9436U
MSN: 15078384
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5860 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME LOST WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN TREES TO THE WEST OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BECAME LOST AND OPERATED THE AIRCRAFT UNTIL FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA038

Location