Accident Piper PA-18 N717DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359494

Date:Monday 12 December 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717DR
MSN: 18-4387
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5844 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING HIS WHEEL/SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED LAKE. HE MISJUDGED HIS FIRST APPROACH TO LAND, AND PERFORMED A GO-AROUND. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, HE SAID HE FLARED TOO HIGH, AND BY THE TIME HE REALIZED HIS MISTAKE, IT WAS TOO LATE TO RECOVER FROM THE ENSUING HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2005 N717DR Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
7 May 2021 N717DR Private 0 Cold Bay, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location