Accident Commonwealth REARWIN 185 N93290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359495

Date:Monday 12 December 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Commonwealth REARWIN 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93290
MSN: 1854
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED' AND THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY TURNED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE THEN SEIZED AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DEPRESSION AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE OIL DRAIN PLUG WAS MISSING AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OIL IN THE CRANKCASE. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED FIVE HOURS TIME-IN- SERVICE SINCE UNDERGOING A MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: OIL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE SEIZURE DUE TO A MISSING OIL DRAIN PLUG. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA065

Location