Accident Cessna 172 N6466D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359499

Date:Sunday 11 December 1994
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6466D
MSN: 17272817
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF WITH A 50 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, OFF OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OVER THE GRASS, THE NOSE WHEEL ENTERED A DEPRESSION, COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SLOWLY NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA026

Location