Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6882W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359500

Date:Sunday 11 December 1994
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas Hayden
Registration: N6882W
MSN: 28-21038
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5140 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT WHILE ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE APPLIED CORRECTIVE RUDDER THE AIRPLANE TURNED HARDER TO THE LEFT, MOMENTARILY BECAME AIRBORNE, LANDED ON THE GRASS NEXT TO THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING TOWARD THE AIRPORT FUELING FACILITY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN THE FUELING FACILITY AND A LINE OF PARKED AIRPLANES. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A LIGHT POLE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. THE PILOT INDICATED IN THE REPORT THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE FAA ON-SCENE INSPECTOR SAID THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT BEFORE IT EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to his improper use of the rudder and brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA049