Accident Enstrom F28C N214MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359503

Date:Saturday 10 December 1994
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Scott Tingley
Registration: N214MM
MSN: 355
Total airframe hrs:1110 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cabazon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST LEVELED OFF IN CRUISE WHEN IT MADE AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT YAW ACCOMPANIED BY AN ENGINE OVERSPEED. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION, DIAGNOSING THE PROBLEM AS A LOSS OF POWER THROUGH THE DRIVE TRAIN. DURING THE AUTOROTATION, HE ATTEMPTED TO 'REJOIN' THE NEEDLES, BUT WAS ONLY SUCCESSFUL IN INCREASING ENGINE RPM. AS HE APPROACHED HIS PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT, HE TURNED ON THE LANDING LIGHT WHICH ILLUMINATED UTILITY WIRES THAT HE HAD NOT SEEN PREVIOUSLY. HE MADE A CYCLIC CLIMB OVER THE WIRES, BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, ALTITUDE, OR MAIN ROTOR RPM REMAINING TO CUSHION THE TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENT POSTACCIDENT TEARDOWNS AND INSPECTIONS REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: AN UNKNOWN EVENT (PRESUMABLY A COMPONENT/SYSTEM FAILURE) THAT RESULTED IN LOSS OF DRIVE TRAIN POWER TO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1991 N214MM Randy Testman 0 Palm Springs, CA sub

Location