Accident Cessna 152 N6445P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359507

Date:Friday 9 December 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6445P
MSN: 15285014
Total airframe hrs:9461 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMKT)
Destination airport:(KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, HE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL POWER, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND PUSHED THE CARBURETOR HEAT INTO THE OFF POSITION. HE THEN GLANCED DOWN MOMENTARILY AT THE INSTRUMENT PANEL TO CHECK THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR. AS HE LOOKED UP, HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE HAD VEERED TO THE LEFT. WHILE APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 2000 N6445P North Star Aviation, Inc. 0 MANKATO, Minnesota sub

Location