Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8075S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359511

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1994
Time:22:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8075S
MSN: 288016043
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:(KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT, WHICH ORIGINATED FROM LINDEN, NEW JERSEY AROUND 1630 EASTERN STANDARD TIME, COLLIDED WITH APPROACH LIGHTS AND TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NORTH MYRTLE BEACH AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT, WHILE ON A TWO MILE FINAL TO RUNWAY 23. ALTHOUGH BOTH FUEL TANK GAUGES READ EMPTY, THE PILOT BELIEVED THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS INACCURATE. DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER FUEL TANK AND THE LEFT FUEL CAP WAS MISSING FROM THE LEFT WING. THE RIGHT FUEL CAP WAS PLACED ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PRE-FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE TO ENSURE THE LEFT FUEL TANK COVER WAS PROPERLY SECURED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA024

Location