Accident Piper PA-23 N2027P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359512

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1994
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2027P
MSN: 23-601
Total airframe hrs:6092 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOXR)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTED THAT DURING THE FLIGHT TO OXNARD HE DID A LONG CRUISE DESCENT WITH THE ENGINES AT A VERY LOW POWER OUTPUT. HE SAID HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD GENERATORS INSTEAD OF ALTERNATORS, AND THAT THE ENGINE SPEED HE WAS USING FOR THE DESCENT WAS BELOW THE SPEED REQUIRED TO KEEP THE BATTERY CHARGED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AND THE PILOT DEPLANED HIS PASSENGER AFTER SHUTTING DOWN BOTH ENGINES. HE THEN TRIED TO START THE ENGINES AND DISCOVERED THAT THE BATTERY CHARGE WAS TOO LOW TO START THE ENGINES. HE SET THE BRAKES, THEN STARTED THE RIGHT ENGINE BY HANDPROPPING. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE COCKPIT AND ATTEMPTED TO USE THE RIGHT ENGINE GENERATOR TO HELP START THE LEFT ENGINE; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT CRANK OVER ENOUGH TO ACHIEVE A START. THE PILOT THEN RETARDED THE RIGHT ENGINE THROTTLE TO IDLE, MADE SURE THE BRAKES WERE SET, AND EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO HANDPROP THE LEFT ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND WENT TO A HIGH POWER SETTING. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD GET BACK IN THE AIRCRAFT, IT LEFT THE PARKING SPACE AND BEGAN TURNING IN CIRCLES. AFTER THE THIRD CIRCLE, THE LEFT WING HIT A FENCE AND A TREE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure the aircraft was secured prior to attempting an engine start by handpropping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA045

Location