Accident Cessna 172B N7697X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359513

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1994
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7697X
MSN: 17248197
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4412 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LANDED LONG, 'HALF WAY DOWN', THE 2,200 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS GOING TO RUN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY HE DELIBERATELY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. HE DID NOT ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE HE THOUGHT IT WOULD BE SAFER TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA062

Location