Serious incident Cessna 402 N412RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359514

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1994
Time:00:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Redwing Airways
Registration: N412RW
MSN: 402-0127
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING IN FROM A LANDING THE LEFT ENGINE CAUGHT ON FIRE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE FUEL CONTROLLER WAS CROSS THREADED AT THE FITTING AT THE FUEL CONTROLLER. TOTAL MATING OF THE FITTING SURFACES DID NOT OCCUR. MOST RECENT MAINTENANCE ON THE FUEL LINE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED FROM MAINTENANCE RECORDS.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance installation (fuel line fitting)by other maintenance personnel. A factor was the cross threaded fuel line fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA052

Location