Accident Cessna 177 N29400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359515

Date:Sunday 4 December 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29400
MSN: 17700864
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-360-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Destination airport:Waller, TX (3XS7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED SKY LAKE AIRPORT, WALLER, TEXAS, EARLIER IN THE DAY, AND FLEW TO HOUSTON, LAKESIDE AIRPORT TO PICK UP SOME FUEL ADDITIVE. HE DEPARTED LAKESIDE AIRPORT ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO WALLER, TEXAS, AND HAD LEVELED OFF AT 1,600 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD, HE ATTEMPTED SEVERAL TIMES TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD, STRUCK A ROADWAY MEDIAN, AND CAME TO REST 237 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TOUCH DOWN POINT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN EITHER FUEL TANK, AND THE FUEL STRAINER CONTAINED LESS THAN A FOURTH OF A CUP OF FUEL. THE FIRE WALL WAS BUCKLED, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS BENT AFT, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKS. THE PILOT STATED IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR REPORT THAT HE DEPARTED SKY LAKE AIRPORT WITH AT LEAST 21 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND HE COULD NOT 'PREDICT INFLIGHT LOSS OF FUEL.'

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA058

Location