Accident Cessna T210M N7614K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359518

Date:Sunday 4 December 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7614K
MSN: 62623
Total airframe hrs:1909 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KLCK)
Destination airport:(3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED, '...AS I WAS READY TO TURN BASE, THE ENGINE QUIT. I...ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. WHEN THIS WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, I TURNED FINAL AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. WHEN I REALIZED I WOULD BE SHORT,...I VEERED ...RIGHT TO GIVE ME ROOM FOR LANDING IN THE FIELD....' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED 30 AND 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS RESPECTIVELY. THE FAA INSPECTOR'S REPORTED, '...ENGINE AND ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE FIELD EXAMINED, NO DETECTABLE DISCREPANCIES NOTED. AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP OPERATIONAL. NO WATER NOTED IN FUEL TANKS OR FUEL STRAINER....'

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA041

Location