Accident Piper PA-28-140 N404FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359520

Date:Sunday 4 December 1994
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404FL
MSN: 7225520
Total airframe hrs:4673 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fajardo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vieques, PR (KVQS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT NOTED THE ENGINE RUNNING 'ROUGH. HE FLEW THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. ON FINAL APPROACH HE STATED THE ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOP ENOUGH POWER TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A MARSH SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY REVEALED THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS WORN AND WOULD ONLY PRODUCE PARTIAL POWER.

Probable Cause: THE MALFUNCTION OF A MAGNETO RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA034