Accident Cessna 172N N104CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359528

Date:Monday 28 November 1994
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Harold Hawly
Registration: N104CT
MSN: 17267671
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niagra Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOLDING SHORT OF AND PERPENDICULAR TO RUNWAY 24 WHEN THE AIRPPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT INDICATED HE HAD NOTICED THE WINDS WERE INCREASING AND HE WAS JUST ABOUT TO REQUEST CLEARANCE TO TAXI BACK TO THE RAMP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, '...[THE] WIND MOVE[D] [THE] AIRPLANE SIDE WAYS, THEN CARTWHEELED IT ON [THE] RIGHT WING, FLIPPING IT OVER....' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 025 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 48 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND THE ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA034

Location