Accident Cessna 182P N6556M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359529

Date:Sunday 27 November 1994
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6556M
MSN: 182-63752
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN DIVERTED FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND HAD COMPLETED TWO MISSED APPROACHES AT AN ALTERNATE. DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, THE PILOT SAW LIGHTS BELOW THE AIRPLANE, AND SHIFTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS TO THE LIGHTS. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE LIGHTS WERE NOT APPROACH LIGHTS. BEFORE HE COULD APPLY POWER AND ESTABLISH A CLIMB ATTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE 74-YEAR-OLD PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO THE STRESS AND FATIGUE OF THE OTHER APPROACHES, AND HIS DESIRE TO MEET A SCHEDULE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS DISCOVERED WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURES AND HIS PREMATURE DESCENT BELOW THE PUBLISHED DECISION HEIGHT. A FACTOR WAS PILOT FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA020

Location