Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet 162885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359535

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:c. 10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18B Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 162885
MSN: B076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near NAS Patuxent River (NHK/KNHK), MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The F/A-18B operated by the United States Naval Test Pilot School made an emergency landing at NAS Patuxent River after losing left engine oil pressure during a routine training flight. The jet landed safely without further issue shortly after.

Sources:

https://forums.radioreference.com/threads/sticky-thread-for-milair-iii.91452/page-253#post-951448

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=145983

Location