Accident Bellanca 14-13 N74232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359539

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74232
MSN: 1345
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4150B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, TN (MOR
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT BECAUSE HE HAD FLOWN IT SEVERAL TIMES. WHILE NAVIGATING USING A GPS UNIT, THE BATTERIES IN THE UNIT FAILED ABOUT 10 MINUTES BEFORE ARRIVAL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT VISUALLY BUT STATED THAT HE DELAYED OBTAINING ATC ASSISTANCE AND DID NOT ATTEMPT TO USE THE ON-BOARD VOR TO ESTABLISH HIS POSITION. THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING IN A PARKING LOT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN OBTAINING ATC ASSISTANCE AFTER BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO NAVIGATE USING THE VOR SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA028

Location