Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4430P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359540

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Donald A Mc Millen
Registration: N4430P
MSN: 23-1946
Total airframe hrs:3252 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blooming Grove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN THE CLOUDS AT 9000 FEET MSL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SNOW SQUALL. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TO BOTH ENGINES, BUT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL FOR THE LEFT ENGINE ONLY COULD BE MOVED 1/3 OF ITS FULL TRAVEL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THE RIGHT ENGINE ALSO LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A GEAR UP FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMPY FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THERE WAS WATER IN THE CYLINDERS OF BOTH ENGINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HIS ROUTE WAS FURTHER EASTWARD TO AVOID THE COLD FRONT WITH LAKE SNOW EFFECT.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the carburetor heat control which resulted in loss of engine power. The carburetor icing weather condition was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA017

Location