Accident Cessna 172M N1385U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359542

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1994
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group, Inc.
Registration: N1385U
MSN: 17267056
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6968 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXING FROM LANDING THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO ADJUST THE ALTIMETER AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED TRUCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL OUTLOOK DURING TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1997 N1385U Crystal Aero Group, Inc. 0 Tampa, FL sub
20 November 2001 N1385U Crystal Aero Group 0 Crystal River, Florida sub