Accident Cessna 172L N19735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359546

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Bethel Air Service
Registration: N19735
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE CFI INITIATED A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE STUDENT PILOT SELECTED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND MADE '...CORRECT ACTIONS TO COUNTERACT A LEFT CROSSWIND...' WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE CFI STATED: 'PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN OF THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL, WE EXPERIENCED A VERY STRONG GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT (ALMOST A 180 DEGREE SHEAR).' THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, ADDED POWER AND RAISED THE WING FLAPS FOR A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES LOCATED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to ensure adequate control of the airplane during a go-around. The gusty wind conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA014