Accident Cessna 172P N65275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359550

Date:Monday 21 November 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65275
MSN: 17275719
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED 885 FOOT LONG FIELD, MARKED BY UPHILL CONDITIONS AND TALL GRASS, AND RINGED BY A FENCE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE FENCE WITH THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE UPHILL TERRAIN, THE LONG VEGETATION, AND SHORT TAKEOFF AREA AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA052

Location