Accident Cessna 150M N2984V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359551

Date:Sunday 20 November 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2984V
MSN: 763434
Total airframe hrs:7466 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(47N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE PRE-SOLO STUDENT PILOT'S FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT FIVE TO TEN FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. AT THE POINT WHERE THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXPECTED THE STUDENT TO PULL BACK ON THE YOKE TO INITIATE A LANDING FLARE, THE STUDENT PUSHED THE YOKE FORWARD. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY ON THE NOSE WHEEL. THE NOSE WHEEL WAS BROKEN OFF.

Probable Cause: the certificated flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate supervision of the student pilot and ensure control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown. The student pilot's lack of total experience and improper aircraft handling were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA016