Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N4258V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359554

Date:Saturday 19 November 1994
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Conquest Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N4258V
MSN: 60
Total airframe hrs:3277 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING MANEUVERED TO PICK UP A LOAD OF CHRISTMAS TREES, THE EXTERNAL LOAD HOOK BECAME ENTANGLED IN A BUNDLE OF TREES THAT WAS LAYING ON THE GROUND. WHEN THE HOOK PULLED LOOSE FROM THIS BUNDLE, IT REBOUNDED UP INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE BLADES RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE, WHILE MANEUVERING TO A HOVER, WHICH ALLOWED THE EXTERNAL LOAD CABLE/HOOK TO BECOME SNAGGED AND TO REBOUND INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA023

Location