Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1470T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359555

Date:Saturday 19 November 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Haski Aviation Of Pennsylvania
Registration: N1470T
MSN: 28-7225527
Total airframe hrs:3021 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P37)
Destination airport:(P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN ENDORSED FOR THE SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE DEVIATED FROM HIS FLIGHT PLAN, FLEW TO MCVILLE AIRPORT, LANDED, AND BOARDED 2 PASSENGERS. DURING THE TAKEOFF FROM THE 2250-FT LONG TURF RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT WAS AIRBORNE BRIEFLY BEFORE IT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE, WENT DOWN A HILL AND IMPACTED THE TOP OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS 59 LBS OVER MAX TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT, AND THE PILOT HAD USED 10 DEG OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT MANUAL RECOMMENDED 25 DEG OF FLAPS FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF IN AN OVERWEIGHT AIRPLANE, HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW APPROVED SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURES, NOT ATTAINING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB, AND ATTEMPTING AN OPERATION BEYOND HIS EXPERIENCE LEVEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA032

Location