Accident Piper PA-601P N22ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359560

Date:Thursday 17 November 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-601P
Owner/operator:Four Captains Inc.
Registration: N22ML
MSN: 601P-0539
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luray, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Statesboro, GA (KTBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BROKE OFF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AS THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THREE DEEP IMPRESSIONS IN THE GROUND WHERE THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. THE FRACTURE FACE OF THE BROKEN LEFT GEAR ASSEMBLY EXHIBITED AN OVERLOAD FAILURE MODE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA015