Accident Cessna 152 N6386L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359563

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation
Registration: N6386L
MSN: 15284391
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5777 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME CONFUSED AND INCORRECTLY ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED THE WRONG RUDDER PEDAL. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA048

Location