Accident Cessna 182P N5931J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359564

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N5931J
MSN: 18263582
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muskogee, OK (KMKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB FROM RUNWAY 35, APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON THE FIELD WEST OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THE MAIN GEAR FIRST CONTACTED THE GROUND 150 FEET FROM THE WESTERN TREE LINE. BRAKING ON THE WET GRASS WAS INEFFECTIVE AND IN A MATTER OF SECONDS THE PLANE IMPACTED THE TREE LINE.' THE AIRPLANE HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION COMPLETED ON NOVEMBER 15, 1994, DURING WHICH BOTH FUEL CAPS AND CAP ADAPTERS HAD BEEN REPLACED. WHILE THIS MAINTENANCE WAS BEING ACCOMPLISHED, THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED OUTSIDE OF THE HANGAR WHEN ACTUAL WORK WAS NOT BEING PERFORMED, WITH THE FUEL CAPS AND CAP ADAPTERS NOT INSTALLED. DURING PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE FOR THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT FOUND WATER IN FOUR FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE FUEL STRAINER. ON THE FIFTH, SIXTH, AND SEVENTH FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN THERE WAS NO LONGER ANY EVIDENCE OF WATER. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE BY THE FAA INSPECTOR, APPROXIMATELY 4 OUNCES OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND GASCOLATOR. THE ENGINE WAS DISPLACED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES RESULTING IN FUEL CONTAMINATION, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA045

Location