Accident Thunder And Colt TC-180 N738TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359566

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1994
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt TC-180
Owner/operator:Joe Fendelr
Registration: N738TC
MSN: 2292
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE FORECASTED SURFACE WINDS WERE LESS THAN 10 KNOTS. THE SIGHTSEEING BALLOON FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HIGH SURFACE WINDS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA AND BRIEFED HIS PASSENGERS ON A HIGH WIND LANDING. ON THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE BALLOON BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, ABOUT 20 YARDS FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN POINT, THE WINDS DRAGGED THE BALLOON ABOUT 100 YARDS BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED HIP. THE PILOT AND THE REMAINING SIX PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, CALM WINDS PREVAILED AT PHOENIX SKY HARBOR AIRPORT WHICH IS 25 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the flight's encounter with unforecasted high winds which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1995 N738TC A Balloon Experience 0 Tucson, AZ non