Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7556W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359567

Date:Monday 14 November 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Howard Samuelson
Registration: N7556W
MSN: 1495
Total airframe hrs:3632 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlock, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING WAS MADE, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OUT INTO A TREE LINE AT THE END OF THE LANDING FIELD. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILED NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AND A HOLE IN THE ENGINE'S CASE TOP NEAR THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER TAPPET POSITION. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED ABOUT 21 YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the connecting rod bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA042

Location