Accident Cessna 182D N9054X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359568

Date:Monday 14 November 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Austin Air Consultants
Registration: N9054X
MSN: 53454
Total airframe hrs:2123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zephryhills, FL (KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO TAXI TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. HE ENCOUNTERED TWO STRONG GUSTS OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR OF THE AIRPLANE, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSE OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT USE THE ELEVATOR, NOR THE AILERON CONTROLS TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA020

Location