Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3323P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359569

Date:Monday 14 November 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Us Aviation
Registration: N3323P
MSN: 23-1274
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:(KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS PLANNED FOR 4 20 WITH 5 HRS FUEL ON BOARD. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER 4 15 FLIGHT TIME BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA WHERE, DURING THE GEAR UP LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FUEL FLOW GAUGES, AND THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES WERE NOT ACCURATE WHEN THE TANKS WERE LESS THAN 1/2 FULL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA020

Location