Accident Cessna 172N N9372E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35957

Date:Friday 21 October 1988
Time:20:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aeroventure Clubs
Registration: N9372E
MSN: 17272241
Total airframe hrs:3490 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma Municipal Airport (FAA LID: O69)
Destination airport:Petaluma Municipal Airport (FAA LID: O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOLD HIS BROTHER THAT HE WAS GOING TO PRACTICE NIGHT TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. NO PRE- IMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. WITNESSES RPRTD THE WX WAS FOGGY WITH A LOW CEILING. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED A 200 TO 300 FT CEILING WITH 1/4 MI VISIBILITY. ANOTHER WITNESS RPRTD THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 1/2 MI. APRX 20 MI NORTHWEST AT SANTA ROSA, THE 1945 PDT WX WAS IN PART: 2500 FT SCATTERED, VISIBILITY 10 MI. THE THE NON-INSTRUMENT PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 2 HRS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLT TIME. CAUSE: PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED V.F.R. FLIGHT DURING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHEN HE ENTERED INTO THE CLOUDS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27081