Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6110K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359570

Date:Sunday 13 November 1994
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Valley Flight Center
Registration: N6110K
MSN: 15077531
Total airframe hrs:4764 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:(KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS DUAL PRIMARY STUDENT WERE COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND IN THE PROCESS OF LETTING DOWN FOR PATTERN ENTRY AT EL MONTE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A NIGHT FORCED LANDING IN A DRY RIVERBED AND COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BY A SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATOR. COMPLETE FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LINE OR TANK LEAKAGE. THE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM WAS NOT BLOCKED AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SIPHONING WAS OBSERVED ON THE UPPER SURFACES OF THE WINGS. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the failure of both pilots to ensure that an adequate supply was on board prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA034

Location