Accident Alon A-2 N888JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359571

Date:Sunday 13 November 1994
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888JL
MSN: A-63
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goode, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(91VA)
Destination airport:Forest, VA (W90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HER HUSBAND FLEW THE AIRPLANE THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT FROM ONE AIRPORT TO ANOTHER. THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AGAIN THAT AFTERNOON AND DEPARTED ON A SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE CLIMB OUT, ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE TOTALLY LOST POWER, WITHOUT ANY PRELIMINARY SPUTTERING OR WARNING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND STRUCK TREES DURING THE DESCENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT WATER HAD BEEN FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING THE 2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED WATER AND RUST IN THE FUEL PUMP AND CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight by the pilot, resulting in engine failure due to water ingestion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA024

Location