Accident Cessna 172 N6322D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359572

Date:Saturday 12 November 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service Inc.
Registration: N6322D
MSN: 17272720
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Akiak, AK (AKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING IN A CROSSWIND AT THE CONCLUSION OF AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT WITH 2 PASSENGERS. THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER WAS REPORTING A 20 DEGREE CROSSWIND AND THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE AND SNOW. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DRIFTING OFF OF THE APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THEN SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY NEAR THE END. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A SNOW BERM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR TO NIL AND AT TOUCHDOWN, THE CROSSWIND WAS ABOUT 40 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. A CROSSWIND AND ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1993 N6332D Private 0 Kasigluk, AK sub
20 June 2014 N6332D Bethel Leasing LLC 0 12 miles south of Chevak Airport (PAVA), Chevak, Alaska unk
19 March 2022 N6332D Blue River Aviation LLC 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location