Accident Cessna 150 N3875V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359575

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Crosswind Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3875V
MSN: 15076643
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4617 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zeeland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AS THE PILOT INCREASED POWER FOR TAKEOFF, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A DIRT BANK, COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control during touch and go landings. Factors were the crosswind and the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA040

Location