Accident Beechcraft G35 N4469D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359576

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4469D
MSN: 4609
Total airframe hrs:3905 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:(C18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL TO LAND, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE ROLL BAR ON A BULLDOZER WHICH WAS ON A FLAT BED TRAILER BEING PULLED BY A TRUCK. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN DRIVEN OUT OF A PARKING LOT NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND TURNED ONTO A ROAD WHICH WAS 30 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE NEVER SAW THE TRUCK UNTIL AFTER HE LANDED. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND CONTACTED A PARKED CESSNA 170 AIRPLANE. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK REPORTEDLY SAW THE AIRPLANE, BUT WAS NOT CONCERNED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE VEHICLE, AND THE VEHICLE DRIVER'S DISREGARD FOR THE NEED TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH PATH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF A PARKED AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA037

Location