Accident Cessna 150M N9237U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359579

Date:Thursday 10 November 1994
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9237U
MSN: 150-78187
Total airframe hrs:10072 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A (42)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF INTO DARK NIGHT VMC, 'THE ENGINE BEGAN A SERIES OF SURGES AND BEGAN TO LOSE AIRSPEED.' WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES, THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED LEVEL FLIGHT AND EXECUTED LEVEL TURNS. AS THE PILOT 'PULLED UP SHARPLY' TO AVOID POWER LINES, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WIRES WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. AFTER STRIKING THE WIRES, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE AND THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND ABOUT 150-200 FEET PAST THE POLE. BOTH THE LEFT FRONT CYLINDER FIN AND SPINNER CONE DISPLAYED CYLINDRICAL CRUSHING. A TELEPHONE POLE WAS FOUND SHEARED OFF APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET FROM THE TOP. ENGINE EXAMINATION AND TEARDOWN DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S DIAGRAM, THE AIRPLANE WAS EITHER IN LEVEL FLIGHT OR BANKING TO AVOID OBSTACLES FOR APRX 0.6 MILES PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO STRIKING WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA042

Location