Accident Cessna 152 N160UU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359580

Date:Thursday 10 November 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Detray Avaition Inc.
Registration: N160UU
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bucyrus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(17G)
Destination airport:(17G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF OF HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. AS THE AIRPLANE VEERED TOWARD THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY THE STUDENT OVER-CORRECTED WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FALIURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA011

Location