Accident Fighter Escort Wings Ltd P-51D N51K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359581

Date:Thursday 10 November 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FE51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fighter Escort Wings Ltd P-51D
Owner/operator:Jim Kern
Registration: N51K
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Engine model:CHEVROLET 350 HO 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (KADM)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A 'LOUD POP' FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT FOLLOWED HIS FORCED LANDING PROCEDURES AND LANDED IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER SPEED CONTROL UNIT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER SPEED UNIT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA040

Location