Accident Cessna 150L N5483Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359582

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5483Q
MSN: 150-73383
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson Springs, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, KY (2MO)
Destination airport:(8M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, DURING AN NIGHT FLIGHT, WAS UNSUCCESFUL AT LOCATING THE DESTINATION, TRADEWATER AIRPORT (8M7) SO HE DEVIATED TO AND LANDED AT PRINCETON-CALDWELL COUNTY AIRPORT. THERE HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HIS AIRPLANE BEING UNSECURED AT AN UNATTENDED AIRPORT AND THE THREAT OF INCLEMENT WEATHER FORECASTED TO OCCUR OVERNIGHT. HE ARRANGED FOR A FRIEND TO USE THE HEADLIGHTS OF A CAR TO ILLUMINATE THE GRASS STRIP AT 8M7, SO THE PILOT COULD RETURN AND LAND. THE PILOT FLEW BACK, CIRCLED THE AIRPORT, SPOTTED THE HEADLIGHTS, AND BEGAN THE APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'JUST PRIOR TO CROSSING THE THRESHOLD MARKERS, I SAW THE ROOF OF THE AUTOMOBILE IN THE BEAM OF MY LANDING LIGHT, AND FELT CONTACT AND SENSED THE AIRPLANE TUMBLING AND A SECOND CONTACT WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.' ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE MAIN WHEEL STRUCK THE BACK WINDOW OF THE CAR. THE PILOT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD NOT BEEN SO ANXIOUS TO FLY THE AIRPLANE TO 8M7 WHERE IT WOULD BE HANGARED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance. Other related factors are night conditions and the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA022

Location